Mental health research for Japanese temporary immigrants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
YODA Takeshi  香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (40457528)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / 海外在住 / 抑うつ / 不眠 / ロングステイ / 日本人 / 海外在留邦人 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国:タイ / 多国籍 / 国際情報交換(タイ・アメリカ) / 海外勤務者 / 海外留学者 / 海外在住者 / 自殺予防 / タイ / アメリカ / ブラジル / ケニア / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used self-administered questionnaires for an internet survey to investigate mental health condition for Japanese residents in all over the world. Total 241 residents from 37 countries were answered, of which male residents were 85 (36%) and mean age was 37.9 years old. We used Insomnia score (IS) from the Structured interview guide for the Hamilton depression rating scale (SIGH-D) and K6 score for the evaluation of the depression. We defined IS higher than 3 as serious insomnia and K6 higher than 5 as possible depression from former studies. Number of people with IS higher than 3 and K6 higher than 5 was 16 (6.6%) and 68 (29.6%) respectively. Compare with Japanese general population survey, our research data were shown much higher both serious insomnia and possible depression. Our research results suggest that relatively high number of people may suffer from mental illness compare with the Japanese living in Japan.