Instrument Development to Measure Self-Efficacy for diet in patients with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
HARUYUKI Ito  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70457737)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己効力感 / 尺度作成 / 統合失調症 / 食事調査 / 栄養調査 / 尺度開発 / 質問紙開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to develop a scale for measuring the self-efficacy Scale for Schizophrenia patient's diet. Final year of the study, were collected patients with schizophrenia data of 88 people. "Scale of Self-Efficacy for diet in patients with schizophrenia" of item 49 that was created last year as a result of the factor analysis, has been narrowed down to item 21.
Reliability of the scale Cronbach α coefficient showed a stable internal consistency and 0.89. In addition, it was confirmed that it has secured a criterion-related validity of a relatively high correlation with other psychological measure (Self-esteem scale of Rosenberg, Self-efficacy measure of Sakano et al.).