Project/Area Number |
24790623
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAGAMI motohisa 大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50572971)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | インターネット依存障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Internet Addiction Disorder (IAD) can be broadly conceptualized as an inability to control one's use of the Internet which leads to negative consequences in daily life. The aim of this study was to investigate depressive symptoms in Japanese adults of addictive internet use, and to assess the effect of the various internet applications use on the IAD severity. We found a positive relationship between depression and internet addiction. Those with Internet Addiction Disorder may be spending their Internet time on a wide range of functions, including online games. In this study, internet addiction severity was correlated with hours spent on web browsing and online chat, but not on online games. Although there is a growing amount of literature analyzing the effects of online games on severity of internet addiction, of the various internet applications use, web browsing and online chat affects IAD severity in Japanese adults.