Creating a Japanese version adverse childhood experiences score calculator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Satoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20453011)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords児童虐待 / 調査票 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 翻訳 / ACE study / 日本語版作成 / 児童虐待の被害
Research Abstract
In the present study, I sought to create the Japanese version of Adverse childhood experiences (ACE) score calculator. I also tried to examine its variability and validity.
The Japanese version ACE score calculator was created through primary translation, reverse translation, and discussion with an person in charge of ACE study (based on reverse translation). To examine reliability of the questionnaire, I adopted a test re-test method (Secondary examination was set 4 month later). Participants answered the ACE score calculator, General health questionnaire (GHQ). GHQ score above 3 was defined as mental health disorder. To examine validity of the ACE score calculator, the relationship between ACE score and mental health disorder was examined.
The Japanese version ACE score calculator was successfully created, and its reliability and validity were acceptable. In order to develop social support system for secondary prevention, studies related to Japanese ACE are warranted.