Community Preparedness on Maternal and Child Shelter for Post-Disaster Maternal Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Honami  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (20626113)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Takanari  恵寿総合医療センター
HARUNA Megumi  東京大学大学院医学系研究科, 健康科学・看護学専攻母性看護学・助産学分野, 准教授 (00332601)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords母子保健 / 人材育成 / 地域保健医療連携 / 災害医療 / 自治体研修 / 周産期医療 / 少子化社会対策 / 公衆衛生 / 災害対応 / 少子化対策 / 研修研究 / 周産期救護 / 防災対策 / 地域連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study of maternal and child disaster shelters created the manual for shelters and aid stations specific to mothers and children, risk assessment sheets, checklists that clearly show consideration when pregnant and nursing women and infants come to evacuate, action cards to save mothers and children at the shelter, educational materials and information cards for learning about the response to a disaster in parent education classes, child-rearing support seminars in peacetime, and leaflets for education available for free download. Emergency preparedness for maternal child health at the regional level include securing places to relieve the stress of mothers and children, securing food and drinking water preferentially for pregnant women, lactating women, and infants. Supporting mothers and children in times of disaster ties the people from almost all positions and it contributes to build community bonding, resilience and social capital as well as in the normal phase.