Gaze patterns in infants at risk for autism spectrum disorder in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionShowa University (2014-2015)
Sagami Women's University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Kanai Chieko  昭和大学, 発達障害医療研究所, 講師 (00611089)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム / 乳幼児期 / 早期発見 / 視線計測 / 乳幼児 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eye-tracking technology was used to assess the gaze patterns of infants at risk for ASD. 75 infants(8 with infants at risk for ASD (ASD), 67 with typically developing infants (TD). The video stimulus was 55 s long and consisted of 4 short video clips with no sound, each of which lasted for approximately 10 s. The infants were presented with video clips consisting of geometric images (GI) on 1 side and TV program for infants (TV). Result: 1)There is a significant difference in the two video clips between the both groups. ASD > TD: Preference for TV. 2) There is a significant difference in the mouth areas on the video clip of TV. ASD > TD Preference for the mouth areas of people. Possibility of an important indicator to assess the infants at risk for ASD.