The effect of breastfeeding on mental health in early adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ANDO Shuntaro  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 研究員 (20616784)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords母乳栄養 / 精神的健康 / 前思春期 / 母子保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to investigate the association between the length of breastfeeding and mental health among general early adolescents. As a result of multivariate regression analysis, there was no evidence of difference in well-being and psychotic-like experience between adolescents with 4-month exclusive breastfeeding and those with 6-month exclusive breastfeeding. On the other hand, the length of breastfeeding was related positively to well-being and negatively to depression of adolescents after controlling for the effects of age, sex, family income, smoking during pregnancy, and maternal depression. The result of this study suggests that the longer breastfeed was given, the better mental health of early adolescents becomes. Future study is required to examine the mechanism of the relationship.