A comprehensive study on applicability of screening tool for mild cognitive impairment to community-dwelling older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90531418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知機能検査 / MoCA-J / 地域高齢者 / 縦断調査 / 軽度認知障害 / MCI / 軽度認知機能低下 / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
This study was carried out to verify applicability of screening tool for mild cognitive impairment (MCI) to community-dwelling older people. The Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA) is not only excellent in the MCI screening, but it has been verified that reliability and validity are also good. Furthermore, it is a simple inspection which can be carried out in a short period of time without using any special tools. Since the MoCA is such a useful brief screening test, it is being widely used community studies. On the other hand, this study showed that sixty percent or more community-dwelling older people corresponded to MCI by screening of the MoCA. This shows that there is a limit in utilizing the standard verified by clinical based studies to community people. Although there are some problems, the MoCA will be the inspection tool which may become a gold standard in the brief evaluation of a cognitive function.