The effects of amino acid intakes on intelligence and cognitive function. - A large-scale longitudinal study in the community-dwelling middle-aged and elderly-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
KATO Yuki  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, NILS-LSA活用研究室, 研究員 (20329650)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOKATA Hiroshi  名古屋学芸大学, 大学院栄養科学研究科, 教授 (10226269)
ANDO Fujiko  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (90333393)
OTSUKA Rei  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, NILS-LSA活用研究室, 室長 (00532243)
IMAI Tomoko  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (20329650)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知能 / アミノ酸摂取量 / 食事秤量記録調査 / 地域在住中高年者 / 認知機能 / 動物性プロリン / 長期縦断疫学研究 / 動物性食品由来アミノ酸 / 中高年者 / 3日間の食事秤量記録調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the effect of amino acid intake on age-related changes in intelligence among Japanese middle-aged and elderly.
First, we constructed the Amino Acid Composition Table of Food containing amino acid compositions in 1,745 food items. In the examination about the effect of the proline intake to the age-related changes of the “Information” scores over a 10-years, as for the middle-aged men and women, the high intake group of proline derived from animal food was significantly increased, compared to the low intake group. Also, the elderly women in the high proline intake group maintained their scores higher than others in the low proline intake group. On the other hand, no significant relationship was observed between the plant-derived proline intake and the “Information” score. Animal-derived proline intake may have some benefit on maintaining age-related changes in intelligence among the middle-aged and elderly.