Analysis of osteoprotegerin gene expression in regard to cardiac sudden death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Kondo  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20335441)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsOPG / RANKL / 心臓性突然死 / 法医解剖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoblasts/stromal cells secrete osteoprotegerin (OPG), which is a soluble member of the TNF receptor superfamily. OPG acts as a decoy receptor for RANKL, thereby preventing its interaction with the cognate receptor RANK. OPG is known to be expressed not only in bone tissue but also in many other tissue types, including myocardium. Recently, OPG has been reported to be associated with various cardiac diseases. The present study analyzed the serum OPG concentration in forensic autopsy cases (including those of cardiac sudden death). In particular, the expression of OPG and its receptor RANK were evaluated by immunohistochemistry of the myocardium. The results of this study will be presented in the 100th Congress of the Japanese Society of Legal Medicine (Tokyo, 2016). In addition, a collaborative study regarding mouse OPG gene expression and the sFRP gene has been published in PLOS ONE (Mori et al. 2014).