A novel method for sex determination by detecting the number of X-chromosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2013)
Saitama Medical University (2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI HIROAKI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90392274)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords法医性別判定 / X染色体 / CNV検査法
Research Abstract
Current methods, based on the detection of the Y-chromosome, can directly identify an unknown sample as male, but female gender is determined indirectly, by not detecting the Y-chromosome. Therefore, we developed a novel sex determination method by analyzing the number of X-chromosomes using a copy number variation (CNV) detection technique (the comparative Ct method). In this study, we designed a primer set using the amelogenin-X gene without the CNV region as the target to determine the X-chromosome copy number. All DNA samples from participants (20 males, 20 females) were evaluated correctly using this method with 1-ng template DNA. A minimum of 0.2-ng template DNA was found to be necessary for accurate sex determination with this method. Thus, we successfully developed a method of sex determination based on the number of X-chromosomes. Our novel method will be useful in forensic practice for sex determination.