Establishment of a new method for determination of drug and poisons in human samples using the PTSPE-HPLC/MS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Chika  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (10468689)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPTSPE-HPLC/MS / ピペットチップ固相抽出法 / PTSPE法 / PTSPE-GC/MS法 / PTSPE-GC/HPLC/MS法 / ピペットチップ固相抽出 / モノリス型スピンチップ / UPLC-Q-TOF-MS / PTSPE-HPLC/MS法 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent trends in SPE methods focus on miniaturizing the process, reduction of smaple and solvent consumption, and increased sample throughput. In this study, a rapid method for quantitative microanalysis of drugs including amphetamines, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, and benzodiazepines using PTSPE and MS techniques with GC and HPLC was reported. Target analytes were extracted using the PTSPE method. The recoveries of the drugs spiked into plasma or whole blood were 80-90 %. Regression equations for the compounds showed excellent linearity in human samples. The advantages of PTSPE-MS method are simplicity, small volumes of sample solution and other liquids to be required, clean extract solution and improvement of detection performance, high sensitivity, and high throughput. Additionally the PTSPE tip was improved to the spin tip type that can be treatment in a centrifugal separation device. This method is expected to be very useful in drug monitoring and forensic toxicology.