Project/Area Number |
24790646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ゾルピデム / クアゼパム / トリアゾラム / 代謝物 / 睡眠薬 / 胆汁 / LC-MS/MS / LC-IT-TOF MS / 腸肝循環 / アルプラゾラム / グルクロン酸抱合 / LC/MS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Quazepam (a benzodiazepine-type hypnotic) and its metabolites in blood, bile, and urine, which were obtained from a deceased who had administered quazepam before death, were quantified. Concentrations of some metabolites in bile were extremely high. Furthermore, we found several novel quazepam-metabolites in the bile. Metabolites of zolpidem, a non-benzodiazepine-type hypnotic, in bile and urine obtained from a man who had administered zolpidem before death were investigated. Hydroxyzolpidem, which has a hydroxyl group on the pyridine ring, was found along with known zolpidem metabolites, M1-4. The glucuronide of hydroxytriazolam was synthesized. And by using the synthetic product as authentic standard, the glucuronide was detected from urine obtained from a man who had ingested triazolam.