Development of histopathological diagnosis method by MR histology image of a postmortem human brain using
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
KANAWAKU Yoshimasa  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 助教 (80465343)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords法医学 / MR組織学 / 画像診断 / 法医解剖 / ホルマリン固定 / 法医診断 / 磁気共鳴画像 / MRI / MR組織学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigation the feasibility of MR histology, which deals with formalin-fixed samples, to forensic practice. The tissues taken in forensic autopsy were used for experiments. In addition to the measurement of relaxation times of the fixed samples, we performed the MR histology scanning with a clinical MR equipment and comparison MR histology images and pathological specimens of the hippocampal region. Though we found that the relaxation time of the fixed organ is able to be affected to the formalin fixation process, it is considered that the measurement result must be regarded as a preliminary data for the future of research. It is found that MR histology image acquired with clinical MR apparatus can be valuable for forensic practice and research. Although the scanning technique and diagnostic application of MR histology image will continue to be considered, MR histology would be expected to be applied of the forensic practice