Project/Area Number |
24790649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | National Research Institute of Police Science |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAYAMA Kenji 科学警察研究所, 法科学第三部, 主任研究官 (40356233)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 法医鑑定学 / 薬物鑑定学 / 質量分析 / 指紋 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The method to detect drugs from fingerprints after drug administration using highly sensitive mass spectrometers was developed. Moreover, the relationship between drug concentrations in fingerprints, urine, and blood were examined. Several subjects took commercially available pharmaceutical products. Some drugs and their metabolites were detected in fingerprints as well as in urine and blood several days after. In addition, some drugs were detected in latent fingerprints left on materials for a week. Fingerprint could be a useful alternative specimen to urine and blood. Drug testing from latent fingerprints in the scene of crimes might elucidate the relationships between a particular person and drugs.