Demelopment of a realtime PCR-based semen identification method using the semen-specific hypomethylated DNA region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ken  科学警察研究所, 法科学第一部, 研究員 (20532047)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords物体検査 / 人体液斑の同定 / DNAメチル化
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed aged stains of various body fluids by bisulfite sequence analysis for the methylation status in the previously reported semen-specific hypomethylated region, DACT1. The results indiate that the methylation status is stable in each old stain and that this can be a useful marker for forensic semen identification. We further developed a TaqMan realtime PCR detection method to make it easier to analyze the methylation status of DACT1 region. This method can be a useful supplementary tool for semen identification, especially from aged stains.