Research on development and application of biomarkers for verification of human exposures to chlorine gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Isaac  科学警察研究所, 法科学第三部, 主任研究官 (30370886)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords塩素ガス暴露 / バイオマーカー / 塩素ガス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3,5-dichlorotyrosine was synthesized, and we developed an analytical method to detect 3-chlorotyrosine and 3,5-dichlorotyrosine using LC-MS. The mothod uses a general reversed-phase column or a mix-mode column of normal-phase and cation exchange. When we apply the method to normal human urine, chlorinated tyrosines were under detection limit. Although we also apply the method to pooled normal human plasma after hydrolyzing plasma protein with methansulfonic acid, chlorinated tyrosines were also under detection limit. On the other hand, chlorinated tyrosines were detected in the normal human plasma after exposure to chlorine gas. It was also observed that the amount of generated chlorinated tyrosines depends on concentration of chlorine gas exposed to the human plasma.