Search for Therapeutic Drugs Against Ulcerative Colitis-Mechanism Elucidation of Daikenchuto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shusaku  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 助教 (10548217)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 大腸炎関連発がん / 腸管粘膜免疫 / 腸管マクロファージ / 炎症性腸疾患 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
Daikenchuto (DKT) is a traditional Japanese medicine composed of four medicinal herbs. In the present study, we examined the effect of DKT on dextran sodium sulfate (DSS)-induced experimental colitis and colitis-associated cancer (CAC) in mice and investigated the underlying mechanisms of the protective action.
DKT reduced the severity of DSS-induced colitis and the elevation of inflammatory cytokines in the colon of colitis mice. In addition, DKT suppressed the expression of TNF-alpha on the intestinal macrophages of inflamed colonic mucosa. Interestingly, DKT significantly reduced the number and size of colonic tumors in mice with CAC. The present study demonstrates that DKT suppresses acute colitis and colitis-associated tumorigenesis. Furthermore, it is presumed that DKT downregulates the expression of inflammatory mediators, thereby reducing the colonic tumorigenesis associated with chronic colitis.