Assessment of effect and secondary effect of medication in older patients with taking account of frailty, gene-related factor, interaction of medication
Project/Area Number |
24790658
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
INA KOICHIRO 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (60566983)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 老年医学 / 高齢者の薬物療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Elderly people often have many diseases and are prescribed with a lot of medicines. We assessed the effect and secondary effect of medication in older patients with taking account of frailty, gene-related factor, interaction of medication. And we investigated the effects of medical agents on high glucose-induced cellular senescence. We need to approach for identifying inappropriate polypharmacy. We found that the calcium channel blocker inhibited vascular endothelial cell senescence. Regarding as telomere, we investigated possibility of biomarker, we did not find the relationship between telomere and diseases such as bedridden and hypertension.