Enteric glial cells may be involved in a pathophysiological mechanism of clinical symptoms in functional dyspepsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Fumio  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 後期臨床研究医 (20623292)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレス / 神経科学 / 機能性ディスペプシア / 前向き探索的研究
Research Abstract
Design: A clinical assessment and a duodenal biopsy specimens were obtained from 6 patients with functional dyspepsia (FD) and 3 healthy subjects. Mucosal expressions of glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF) protein and intercellular space between duodenal epithelial cells were evaluated. Results: Compared with healthy subjects, FD patients exhibited: (a) high symptom severities which belong to postprandial distress syndrome and somatization; (b) increased expression of GDNF protein; and (c) dilated intercellular space. The expression of GDNF was positively correlated with intercellular space. The expression of GDNF had a tendency of positive correlation with symptoms such as postprandial distress. Conclusions: The duodenal mucosa of FD patients displays increased expression of GDNF associated with dilated intercellular space, which may be a pathophysiological mechanism of clinical symptoms.