Investigation of anti-aging effect of Kampo medicine on the skin, targeting stratum corneum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAMIYA Hisashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (80464634)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords漢方 / 皮膚アンチエイジング / 当帰飲子 / 角層ターンオーバー / アンチエイジング
Research Abstract
We investigated the efficacy of Toki-inshi (TO), one of traditional Japanese kampo prescriptions, for aged skin of mice, targeted on the stratum corneum (SC). Water containing of SC (WCSC) increased significantly in dose-dependent manner by oral TO. In addition, cell areas of corneocytes (CAC) and degrees of multiple detachments (DMD) showed significant reduction dose-dependently. Epidermal thickness of the groups given feds containing more than 2% of TO increased significantly, which was consistent with increase of the number of PCNA-positive basal cells and mRNA level of epiregulin. The expression of filaggrin also increased in the group of 10% of TO in both immunohistochemistry and mRNA level. Oral TO has skin moisturizing effect in the elderly mice, which are associated with the improvement of impaired turnover of SC from aging by activating the proliferation of basal cell, and enhancement of retention ability of skin moisture by increased level of filaggrin.