Bone-marrow adipocytes as a new cell source for cell therapy in osteoporosis and aplastic anemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA tomohiko  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (80525668)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDFAT / 脱分化 / 骨髄中間葉系幹細胞 / 骨粗鬆症 / 再生不良性貧血
Research Abstract
In BM-DFAT prepared from bone marrow fluid from patients undergoing implant arthroplasty, osteogenic-specific genes were expressed equivalently in BM-MSC prepared from same donor. Alkaline phosphatase was strongly expressed before and during osteogenic differentiation induction, and mineralized matrix aggregates were observed after 2 weeks of differentiation induction by staining for alizarin red S. In a mouse bone fracture model, bone density in BM-DFAT grafts were significantly higher compared with those in control grafts.
In BM-DFAT prepared from bone marrow fluid from patients with aplastic anemia, proteins and mRNA levels for SDF-1 were significantly higher than BM-MSC prepared from same donor. Implantation of these BM-DFAT and human umbilical cord blood (UCB) CD34+ cells into a NOD/SCID mouse model of graft failure of human UCB resulted in a detection of human blood cell fractions. These results indicated BM-DFAT possess the promoting effects of engraftment of human UCB.