A study investigating the early detection of depression in primary care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Fujieda Megumi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80420735)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIMURA Naohisa  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (10248411)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA Katsuhisa  静岡県精神保健福祉センター
IKEBE Shinichiro  富士市医師会
KIMURA Akihiro  富士市医師会
KIMURA Masashi  富士市医師会
WATANABE Toshiaki  富士市医師会
SAKAMOTO Hisako  静岡県精神保健福祉センター
MATSUMOTO Teruaki  静岡市保健福祉長寿局, 保健衛生医療部こころの健康センター
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsうつ病 / 疫学 / プライマリーケア / 睡眠障害 / 地域医療 / 公衆衛生 / 臨床疫学 / 睡眠 / プライマリーケアー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Signs of depression often go undetected in primary care settings. Furthermore, careful investigation of factors associated with depression among primary care patients is rare. Therefore, this study was conducted to explore factors associated with depression in primary care patients of working age (35-64 years). Depression was evaluated using the Zung Self-Rating Depression and Psychiatric Outpatient Mood Scales. Multiple logistic regression was used to calculate adjusted odds ratios and 95% confidence intervals for the associations between selected factors and depression, independent of confounding factors. Among 598 subjects, 153 (25.6%) were assessed as having depression. The odds ratios for sleep disorders indicated a significant association with depression. However, few patients consult their physician about sleep problems. Inquiring about sleep status may therefore help to diagnose depression in primary care.