Project/Area Number |
24790668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | The Cardiovascular Institute |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Shinya 公益財団法人心臓血管研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60626307)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | コホート研究 / データベース / 抗凝固療法 / 心房細動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a prospective, single hospital-based cohort database of "Shinken database" where all the new patients who visited the Cardiovascular Institute, a cardiovascular hospital located in Minato-ku, Roppongi, Tokyo. Using this database, we reported the current status of the prevention of ischemic stroke and anticoagulation therapy in atrial fibrillation patients: (1) the incidence rate of and the risk factors for ischemic stroke, (2) trends of prescription rates of anticoagulants, (3) the incidence rates of major bleeding and its impact on mortality, and the current status of usage of non-vitamin K antagonists (NOAC).