Effect of fetal membrane-derived mesenchymal stem cells in rats with acute pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUWATANI Masaki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50431375)
Research Collaborator KAWAKUBO Kazumichi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80633578)
OHNISHI Shunsuke  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (10443475)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 膵炎 / 卵膜 / 急性膵炎モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objectives: We investigated the effect of rat FM-derived mesenchymal stem cells (FM-MSCs) and human amnion-derived MSCs (AMSCs) on the therapeutic effects in rats with acute and chronic pancreatitis.
Methods: Acute pancreatitis was induced by intraductal injection of taurocholate, and rat FM-MSCs were transplanted intravenously. Chronic pancreatitis was induced by intravenous injection of 5 mg/kg dibutyltin dichloride, and human AMSCs were transplanted intravenously.
Results: Transplantation of rat FM-MSCs significantly reduced the histological score and infiltration of CD68-positive macrophages in the rat pancreas. Human AMSC transplantation significantly decreased the expression of MCP-1 and attenuated the downregulation of amylase expression in the pancreas. Conclusions: Transplantation of FM-MSCs and AMSCs suppressed the inflammatory reaction of acute and chronic pancreatitis in rats.