The elucidation about the relevance between the function of autophagy in the intestinal tract tissues and the intestinal tract inflammation pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
INABA Yuhei  旭川医科大学, 医学部, その他 (30447099)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオートファジー / 腸管上皮 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 腸管炎症 / サイトカイン / 実験腸炎モデル
Research Abstract
The expression of autophagy on cell line level and mouse level was used for the purpose of the elucidation of the relevance between the function of autophagy in intestinal tract tissues and the pathology of intestinal tract inflammation. In cell line level, the expression of autophagy was checked by induction of inflammatory cytokines. Examination is under continuation about the time course and dose dependency which the expression of autophagy increase by several cytokines. I plan to study about the expression of autophagy by induction of various anti-inflammatory substances. In the mouse level, I checked that the expression of autophagy was increased significantly in the DSS colitis models. And the expression of autophagy decreased in IL-10 knockout mice compared with wild type mice. I created the autophagy knockout mouse which had used for purpose of functional analysis.