Cyclosporin regulates TGF-beta expression of intestinal mucosa by regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKURABA HIROTAKE  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90422063)
Research Collaborator HIRAGA Hiroto  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80637546)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / TGF-beta / 腸管上皮細胞 / アポトーシス / シクロスポリン / 腸上皮アポトーシス / TGF-β / IL-22
Research Abstract
Cyclosporine (CsA) showed a rapid improvement in the treatment of ulcerative colitis, but the precise mechanism is still obscure. We hypothesized that CsA would affect the TGF-beta expression of intestinal mucosa. Colitis was induced by feeding of 4% DSS in CD4+CD25+cells-transferred SCID mice. Treatment of CsA ameliorated mucosal destruction through reduction of epithelial apoptosis. CsA up-regulated the TGF-beta in the colon. TGF-beta expression was significantly suppressed and treatment of CsA failed to up-regulate the expression of TGF-beta in SCID mice. On the other hand, treatment of CsA up-regulated TGF-beta expression in CD4+CD25+cells-transferred SCID mice. However, TGF-beta production from separated-CD4+CD25+cells was not increased by treatment of CsA in vitro. These results demonstrate that treatment of CsA can ameliorate epithelial damage through TGF-beta-related pathway. CD4+CD25+T cells would indirectly mediate the protective effect of CsA via TGF-beta-related pathway.