Analysis of hepatitis C-related hepatocellular carcinoma pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Shingo  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90586596)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウイルス性肝疾患 / 肝発癌
Research Abstract
It is known that hepatitis C virus (HCV)-related hepatocellular carcinoma development is associated with age. In this study, the effect of sirtuin (SIRT) gene, considered age-related, on HCV-related liver pathogenesis was examined. SIRT gene was down-regulated in the human liver cancerous tissue compared to the non-cancerous tissue. There was no effect of SIRT expression on patients age or gender. HCV replication was independent of SIRT gene inhibition or activation in HCV-replicating liver cancer cells. Cellular senescence determined by beta-galactosidase staining is affected by cellular density and possibly by HCV. Although precise mechanisms remain to be elucidated, there might be a relationship between SIRT gene expression and HCV-related hepatocellular carcinoma.