Analysis of a role for RASAL1 in colon carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISOMURA Yoshihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床登録医 (10599004)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRASAL1 / 大腸がん / RASGAP / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RASAL1 knockout mice has been successfully established in this project. RASAL1 homo deficient mice were not embryonic lethal and did not develop any tumors in intestine, stomach or liver by 18 month after birth. RASAL1 hetero deficient mice were crossed to APC hetero deficient mice that spontaneously develop intestinal tumors, and the phenotypic effects in coloncarcinogenesis are under investigation. Also RASAL1 hetero deficient mice were treated with AOM/DSS and the effects in inflammation- triggered carcinogenesis are to be analyzed.