Contribution of TET1 to malignant characteristics in digestive cancer cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUDO Yotaro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (90608358)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝臓学 / TET1 / ヒドロキシメチル化シトシン / がん
Research Abstract
Ten-Eleven-Translocation (TET) proteins mediate the conversion from 5-methylcytosine to 5-hydroxymethylcytosine (5-hmC), which is an intermediate of DNA demethylation. We aim to elucidate whether TET-mediated DNA demethylation is involved in biological properties in solid cancers. We have reported a loss of global 5-hmC level in a broad spectrum of human tumors. These findings suggest critical roles of abnormal DNA demethylation for oncogenic processes in solid tissues. Next, we focus on the role of TET1 protein in cancers, especially gastrointestinal and hepatic cancers. We found that TET1-depletion suppressed cell proliferation in various cell lines, and gene expression array analysis was carried out to validate responsible genes.