Molecular mechanism of GIST related to malignant behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUNASAKA Kohei  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (70599034)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGIST / 悪性化 / マイクロアレイ / KIT / ETV1 / ANKRD36BP2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a research to explore new genes involved in malignant behavior in GIST. Firstly, mutated or wild type c-kit gene was transfected exogenously to 293T cell line. Extracted mRNA was subjected to microarray analysis in order to compare with the influence of each kit gene. More than 1000 genes had significantly changed by exogenous c-kit. 11 genes were dramatically up or down regulated more than ten times. Their expressions were evaluated in actual GIST sample. However, there were no genes related to malignancy. From this result, we next analyzed clinical GIST samples which are classified to benign or malignancy by using a microarray. Then nine genes had significantly increased their expressions in malignant group. New candidate genes which are related to malignant features will be found by analyzing in actual many kinds of GIST samples.