Development of new endoscopic system using the composition imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HORIMATSU Takahiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40511829)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords組成イメージング / 高感度近赤外光観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using tissue imaging system with a near-infrared (NIR) spectrographic camera, normal tissue (non-cancerous part) and abnormal tissue (Cancer portion) was studied whether identifiable.Initially, we examined with 10 samples of early gastric cancer. The sensitivity and specificity were 60% and 80%, respectively. Then we examined with 18samples to assume that is increased. However, future increase of sensitivity and specificity were not observed.
As a major problem, the histopathology of cancer lesion often does not exhibit a uniform cell growth form.Macroscopic type and atypical degree of lesion would need to elucidate the differences. Then, we additionally examined by the cultured cells.