The impact of chemotherapy on innate immune system and cell death signaling in liver cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Satoshi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90623041)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝癌 / 細胞死
Research Abstract
In this project, we aimed to clarify the impact of chemotherapy on innate immune system and cell death signaling in liver cancer, which may provide insights to improve the therapeutic outcome. First, we studied the effect of 5-FU in mice with metastatic liver cancer. 5-FU treatment resulted in an upregulation of NKG2D activating molecules. Depletion of NK cells inhibited the antitumor efficacy of 5-FU. Combination therapy of aGalCer and 5-FU showed a synergistic antitumor effect. Regarding the effect on cell death signaling, we examined the expression of RIPK3 in Huh7 cells in vitro. When Huh7 cells were treated with sorafenib, increased expression of RIPK3 was observed by western blot and RT-PCR. Next, we treated Huh7 cells with sorafenib in combination with necroptosis inhibitor necrostatin-1. Necrostatin-1 attenuated the effect of sorafenib and increased the cell viability, which raises the possibility that necroptosis pathway is involved in the action mechanism of sorafenib.