Induction of high quality induced hepatocytes utilizing the human artificial chromosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Teruhiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主席研究員 (70621027)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords染色体 / ヒト人工染色体 / リプログラミング / インテグラーゼ / リコンビナーゼ / 人工染色体 / HAC / 肝細胞 / ダイレクトリプログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enable highly efficient loading of multiple gene expression units to the human artificial chromosome (HAC), I developed Simultaneous/sequential Integration of Multivector system (SIM system). This system allows for simultaneous integration of maximum three gene-loading vectors carrying genes of interest by co-transfecting recombinase/integrase expression vectors. This system is useful to construct the HACs for cell reprogramming and monitoring of cell differentiation.