Functional analysis of Lgr5-positive epithelial stem cells in the process of intestinal epithelium regeneration and inflammation carcinogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YUKI TAKAFUMI  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (30397856)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGERD / TRP / 腸管上皮 / Lgr5 / IBD / 幹細胞 / 再生治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have created the inflammation carcinogenesis model. As a method, 6-8-week-old male mice were injected with Azoxymethane (10 mg / kg) in an intraperitoneal manner, followed by a single cycle of Dextran Sulfate Sodium Salt (2.0%, 7 days) in drinking water and euthanized at 18 weeks. The study was done to evaluate by measuring the number and size of the tumor in colon. Mice were dissected, and we observed large intestine by stereomicroscope and histology. Using this model, we were able to study apoptosis, regeneration and growth mechanism of epithelial cells in inflammatory carcinogenesis processes. However, we did not lead to elucidate Lgr5 positive cells whether to act as a cancer stem cell in inflammatory carcinogenesis process. We think requires further study.