Analysis of hepatitis virus genomes using human hepatocytes transplanted chimeric mice and ultra-deep sequencing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiromi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 准教授 (70572329)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒト肝細胞キメラマウス / 肝炎ウイルス / 次世代シーケンサー
Research Abstract
Direct-acting antiviral agents (DAAs) against hepatitis C virus (HCV) have been developed. The aim of this study is to investigate efficacy of combinations of NS3 inhibitor with NS5A or NS5B inhibitor and track the emergence of resistant strains. Human hepatocyte chimeric mice were infected with serum from HCV patients or infectious clones carrying resistance mutations and treated with combinations of DAAs. Nucleotide and amino acid sequences were analyzed by both direct and ultra-deep sequencing. Mice infected with a clone with each DAAs resistant mutations responded poorly to NS5A inhibitor and NS3 inhibitor combination therapy. Although HCV RNA became undetectable soon after the beginning of combination therapy with NS5A and NS5B inhibitor, rebound with emergence of resistance against all three drugs occurred. Our results showed that resistant strains easily develop from cloned virus strains by mutation.