Tracking the emergence of escape mutants during triple therapy for hepatitis C virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYES C.Nelson  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 特任講師 (50572327)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウィルス / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 医療 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
150 million people worldwide have chronic hepatitis C virus infection. With new direct-acting antiviral (DAA) agents, the cure rate has increased to >70%. However, some patients develop resistance to DAA drugs. These experiments were conducted to determine when and how resistance mutations emerge, to identify the properties of common mutants alone and in combination, to examine the effect of resistance mutations on viral fitness, and to investigate the effectiveness of DAA drugs in different genotypes in monotherapy versus combination therapy. Analysis of viral mutations was performed by direct sequencing as well as ultra-deep sequencing. Results of this study suggest that resistance can emerge even under DAA combination therapy, but the presence of resistance mutations prior to therapy does not necessarily lead to treatment failure. These studies demonstrate that analysis of resistance variants is necessary but not sufficient to predict the outcome of DAA therapy.