Development of a novel therapy for hepatic fibrosis using combination of partial splenic embolization and autologous bone marrow infusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tsuyoshi  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20569305)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝線維化 / 門脈圧亢進症 / 自己骨髄細胞投与療法 / 部分的脾動脈塞栓術
Research Abstract
A new mouse model of partial splenic artery ligation (PSL) was originally developed and the procedure induced 67% of splenic infarction. Splenectomy (SP) or PSL was performed for cirrhotic mice induced by continuous intraperitoneal injection of carbon tetrachloride. Platelet counts were significantly increased by SP as compared to by PSL, but there were no statistical differences in other results between two procedures. Partial splenic embolization for cirrhotic human patients dramatically increased various growth factors such hepatocyte growth factor and some collagenases including matrix metalloproteinase, and similar results were shown in cirrhotic mice that underwent PSL. Near the future, we will clarify the synergistic effects on an improvement in hepatic fibrosis by combination of PSL and bone marrow cell infusion.