MicroRNA of the non-alcoholic steato-hepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TANI Joji  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00596075)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / miRNA / NASH / NAFLD / メトホルミン / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NASH increases year by year, and NASH becomes the non-viral liver cancer cause.
We analyzed those causes using microRNA and tried application to a diagnosis, treatment by identifying the cause micro RNA. Using the mouse of two kinds of non-alcoholic steato-hepatitis models, we extracted microRNA from the liver of the mouse and identified microRNA about extension. Also, we identified the microRNA which changed by giving metformin and galectin 9. We tried application in future by identifying microRNA with the serum of patients with non-alcoholic hepatitis.