A Research for an immunotherapy combined with chemotherapy for patients with advanced solid tumors.
Project/Area Number |
24790708
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 腫瘍免疫学 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / RNF43 / 免疫寛容 / 臨床試験 / 樹状細胞 / 癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 活性化リンパ球 / 免疫療法 / 制御性T細胞 / 抗腫瘍免疫 |
Research Abstract |
Ten patients with advanced solid tumors were completed with the clinical trial. None of the patients suffered from severe adverse events. Clinical responses at 4 and 7 weeks after the treatment respectively showed that 9 and 5 patients were in stable disease (SD), and 1 and 4 patients were in progress disease (PD). The frequency of circulating regulatory T cells (Treg) significantly decreased after cyclophosphamide (CPM), and the higher decreasing rate of Treg was related with good clinical response. The positive response rate of RNF43-specific circulating T cells significantly increased in SD cases. Higher levels of serum IL-6 and IL-10 prior to the treatment were observed in PD cases. In conclusion, the combination of immunotherapy and CPM was tolerable, and may induce tumor specific immune responses accompanied by the reduction of Tregs and be efficient against advanced solid tumors. Both of IL-6 and IL-10 are considered to be good biomarkers to predict clinical response in advance.