Factors that inhibit hepatocyte lipoapoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Yuko  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (80582113)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪酸 / アポトーシス / 飽和脂肪酸 / cIAP / DR5 / NASH / apoptosis / NAFLD / 小胞体ストレス / exendin 4 / cIAP-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elevated serum free fatty acids and hepatocyte apoptosis are part of the features of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). Cellular inhibitor of apoptosis (cIAP)-1 protein is an inhibitor of death receptor -mediated apoptosis. Aim of our study was to determine the role of cIAP-1 degradation during free fatty acid mediatedhepatocyte apoptosis.bcIAP-1 protein underwent degradation following treatment with palmitate in cultured HCC cells. SMAC mimetic JP1584, which induces rapid degradation of cIAP-1, significantly enhanced PA- mediated apoptosis in Mouse primary hepatocytes. However, JP 1584 did not sensitize primary hepatocytes from DR -/- mouse to apoptosis. These results indicated that degradation of cIAP-1 by PA enhances death receptor mediated pathway of lipoapoptosis. We are currently investigating the role of Troxerutin, a flavonoid, in FFA-mediated apoptosis. Troxerutin attenuated PA-mediated lipoapoptosis. We are currently investigating the mechanism that leads to this effect.