Investigation of genetic alterations of mucin-depleted foci in patients with sporadic colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Eiji  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 指導診療医 (30600233)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMDF / 前がん病変 / 大腸発癌 / ACF / 遺伝子変異 / メチル化異常 / mucin-depleted foci / de novo pathway / 大腸発がん / DNAメチル化
Research Abstract
Mucin-depleted foci (MDF), formed by dysplastic crypts devoid of mucin production have been recognized to be correlated with colorectal carcinogenesis and to serve as preneoplastic lesions of colorectal cancer (CRC). In the present study, we investigated the genetic and epigenetic alterations of MDF to reveal carcinogenic mechanisms of these lesions. A part of MDF showed aberrant beta-catenin accumulation as well as flat-neoplasms, suggesting that these lesions might be served as precursor of CRC which develop through de novo pathway. However, we could not analyze detail genetic and epigenetic alterations, because of low quality and quantity of DNA. In the future, endoscopic detection may be help to reveal carcinogenic mechanisms of MDF development.