Project/Area Number |
24790715
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 胃癌 / 幹細胞 / オルガノイド / Helicobacter / 3次元培養 / 発癌 / 抗癌剤感受性 / 予後予測 |
Research Abstract |
In order to analyze the novel mechanism of gastric carcinogenesis, and to invent the novel therapy to gastric cancer, we performed the following experiments; 1) to establish the 3D-organotipic culture by using gastric epithelial cell, 2) to analyze the gene expression profile, and 3) to verify the tumorigenic property of gastric organoid. As a results, we could establish the gastric organoid from primary gastric cells, and isolated many novel genes associated with intestinal metaplasia/carcinogenesis. We ould also clarify the tumorigenic property of organoid, which would contribute to gastric cancer.