Capsule endoscpy analysis of ulcerative colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HIGURASHI Takuma  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 指導診療医 (90622580)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / カプセル内視鏡 / 小腸
Research Abstract
Ulcerative colitis (UC) is a chronic inflammatory bowel disease characterized by diffuse mucosal inflammation, traditionally regarded as being limited to the colorectum. Although several gastoroduodenal lesions have also been reported recently in cases of UC, in general, small-bowel lesions in UC are believed to be extremely rare. The aim of this study was to examine the small bowel by capsule endoscopy in patients with UC.
The frequency of small-bowel lesions, the number of small-bowel lesions per patient and the capsule endoscopy score were comparatively evaluated.Almost 60% showed small-bowel lesions, and 35% had erosions. There were significant differences in the frequency of the small-bowel lesions (p < 0.001) and erosions (p = 0.009) compared with healthy volunteer. The capsule endoscopy score was correlated with the UC disease activity index (r = 0.718, p < 0.001). It was concluded that UC, a chronic inflammatory bowel disease, can also involve the small bowel.