Immunogenic death of cells treated with new photodynamic therapy (PDT) with glucose-conjugated chlorin (G-chlorin)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA MAMORU  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 臨床研究医 (80617861)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPDT / Calreticulin / HMGB1 / 腫瘍免疫増強効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both the pre-apoptotic exposure to calreticulin (CRT) and the post-apoptotic release of high-mobility group box 1 protein (HMGB1) are required for immunogenic cell death. Photodynamic therapy (PDT) uses non-toxic photosensitizers and visible light at a specific wavelength in combination with oxygen to produce cytotoxic reactive oxygen species that kill malignant cells by apoptosis and/or necrosis, shut down the tumor microvasculature, and stimulate the host immune system. We have previously shown that glucose-conjugated chlorin (G-chlorin) had superior cancer cell selectivity, and it effectively suppressed the growth of xenograft tumors. In this study, we evaluated the immunogenicity of PDT with G-chlorin treatment in colon cancer cells.