Study on the mechanism of free cholesterol metabolism of hepatic stellate cell in liver fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TERATANI TOSHIAKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40624408)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遊離コレステロール / 肝臓線維化 / Free cholesterol / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 肝臓 / 線維化 / コレステロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Given the growing number of metabolic syndrome patients in recent years, the incidence of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis increases in Japan. Accumulation of free cholesterol in hepatic stellate cell (HSC) increased levels of Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4), leading to down-regulation of bone morphogenetic protein and activin membrane-bound inhibitor (a pseudoreceptor for transforming growth factor [TGF]β); the HSCs became sensitized to TGFβ-induced activation. Acyl-coenzyme A: cholesterol acyltransferase (ACAT) catalyzes the conversion of free cholesterol to cholesterol ester, which prevents excess accumulation of free cholesterol. ACAT1 deficiency exaggerates liver fibrosis mainly through enhanced free cholesterol accumulation in HSCs. Regulation of ACAT1 activities in HSCs could be a target for treatment of liver fibrosis.