Comprehensive analysis of dysfunctional HCV specific CD8 T cell during persistent HCV infection
Project/Area Number |
24790720
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Nobuhiro Nakamoto 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 専任講師 (40383749)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | C型肝炎ウイルス / T細胞疲弊 / 獲得免疫 / C型肝炎 / CD8 T細胞 / NK細胞 / 免疫寛容 / 腸肝相関 / HCV特異的T細胞 / T細胞の疲弊 / C型慢性肝炎 / CD8T細胞 / NKT細胞 / exhaustion |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Peripheral HCV specific CD8 T cells in patients with chronic HCV infections showed higher expressions of suppressive co-stimulation molecules such as PD-1, CTLA4, and LAG-3 compared with EBV or influenza specific CD8 T cells from the same individuals. HCV specific CD8 T cells in patients with higher viral load tended to express multiple suppressive co-stimulation molecules. Of interest, PD-1 positive HCV specific CD8 T cells produced higher TNFα and lower IL-10 compared with PD-1 negative subsets. There results suggest that HCV specific CD 8 T cells fall to be dysfunctional via the expression of multiple suppressive co-stimulation molecules during persistent HCV infection. Further study is needed to clarify the mechanism behind the immune tolerance in the liver and to overcome the HCV infection in humans.