Regulation of reactive oxidative species (ROS) production in tissue-repairing process in the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Tomonori  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10622673)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DAVID Brenner  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝組織修復機転 / 肝星細胞 / 酸化ストレス / 肝線維化 / ROS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatic stellate cells (HSCs) and Kupffer cells (KCs) have important roles in tissue-repairing process in the liver. Impaired this process caused by excessive reactive oxygen species (ROS) induces liver fibrosis and regeneration failure. NADPH oxidase (NOX) generates ROS. The NOX components form an active complex, including Rac1. Superoxide dismutase 1 (SOD1) interacts with the NOX-Rac1 complex. To clarify the interaction of SOD1-NOX-Rac1 in HSCs and KCs, we investigated liver fibrosis and regeneration using SOD1 mutant mice. Enhanced liver fibrosis and ROS production were found in SOD1 mutant mice treated by chronic carbon tetrachloride injections. In HSCs, SOD1 mutation induced excessive Rac1 activity, thereby causing enhanced NOX activation, ROS and collagen generation. Liver regeneration was not changed in SOD1 mutant mice. In conclusion, SOD1 regulates Rac1 and NOX activity in HSCs. SOD1-NOX-Rac1 interaction has a pivotal role in ROS generation of HSCs.