Project/Area Number |
24790726
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE CHIKAKO 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医学教育学部医学科専門課程, 講師 (90365263)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 下部消化管学 / 粘膜免疫 / セリアック病 / グルテン / 過敏性腸症 / 吸収不良症候群 / 腸管免疫 |
Research Abstract |
[Background] Although the incidence of inflammatory bowel diseases (IBD) in Japan has increased, the prevalence of celiac disease is considered very low with the lowest genetic disposition. IBD is reported as the most common comorbidity because of the high positive rate of serological celiac markers. The aim of this study was to examine the current incidence of celiac disease, especially in IBD patients in Japan, where both wheat consumption and incidence of IBD have increased. [Methods] A total of 172 patients with IBD and 190 controls in Japan were screened for serum antibody of tissue transglutaminase and deaminated gliadin peptide. In sero-positive patients, HLA testing and upper gastrointestinal endoscopy with duodenal biopsy was performed.[Conclusion] Despite the increased incidence of IBD and high positivity for serum celiac antibody in Japanese IBD patients, no true-positive celiac disease was noted, suggesting the presence of gluten intolerance in these populations.