Analysis of mechanism of maintaining the stemness properties in human colon cancer stem cells using innovative spheroid culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
OHATA Hirokazu  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (40570057)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / CD44 / 大腸がん
Research Abstract
It has been proposed that cancer stem cells (CSCs) are responsible for tumor formation, therapeutic resistance and recurrence. We established the in vitro spheroid culture of CSCs from human colon cancer surgical specimens. Therefore, through our analysis of the mechanism of maintaining the stemness properties in human colon CSCs, we aimed to link our study to the development of innovative cancer therapies.